CURRULICUM VITAE

Born in 1997, The Netherlands

Currently living and working in Groningen, The Netherlands

 


EDUCATION

2009 - 2014: HAVO (2009 - 2012 VWO), Winkler Prins secondary school Veendam, Groningen, The Netherlands

2014 - 2018: Fine Art (BA), Academy Minerva, Groningen, The Netherlands

2018 - now: Art History (pre-MA), University of Groningen, The Netherlands

2018 - now: Master/Apprentice Project, Kunstpodium T, Tilburg, The Netherlands

 


EXHIBITIONS 

COMING UP

April - June 2019: ‘Ons Geluk’, Kunsthuis Secretarie, Meppel, The Netherlands

December 2018 - Februari 2018: #BREAKTHEINTERNET, Radboud University Nijmegen, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

 

2018

Februari 2018: ‘It’s not me, it’s you’, Zuhause, Groningen, The Netherlands

June 2018: ‘Headliners’ graduation show, Oude SuikerUnie, Groningen, The Netherlands

September 2018: ‘Art on paper’, Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

September 2018: ‘Destillaat #20’, Extrapool, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

September 2018: ‘Art Nord’, Museum Belvedere, Heerenveen, The Netherlands

October 2018: ‘SPREAD’ Zinefest, Sign Gallery, Groningen, The Netherlands

 

2017

Februari 2017: ‘January Expo’, Academy Minerva, Groningen, The Netherlands

May 2017: ‘Leftovers’, Maydays, OOST, Groningen, The Netherlands

September 2017: ‘ONKRUID’ at the Noordelijk Filmfestival, De Harmonie, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands


2016

Februari 2016: ‘ART 15/20’, Stichting WEP, Groningen, The Netherlands

April 2016: ‘De Nieuwelingen’, Gallery De Smederij, Sappemeer, The Netherlands

September 2016: ‘The Studios’, Groninger Museum, Groningen, The Netherlands

October 2016: ‘WP 150’, van Berensteyn, Veendam, The Netherlands


2015

June 2015: Kunstbende Finals, Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2013

August 2013: Kunstbende Finals, Melkweg, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

September 2013: Kunstbende pre-Finals, Simplon, Groningen, The Netherlands

 

AWARDS

2018

June 2018: nomination ‘Klaas Dijkstraprijs’, Academy Minerva, Groningen, The Netherlands

September 2018: Nomination ‘Warsteiner Blooom Award’, Dusseldorf, Germany

 

2017

September 2017: Best Young Talent (Grootste Jong Talent) ‘NoorderKroon’ award, Noordelijk Filmfestival, Groningen, The Netherlands

 

2016

June 2016: National ‘Kunstbende Award’ Poetry; First place, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

June 2016: National ‘Kunstbende Award’ Film; Second place, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 


RESIDENCIES/EXCHANGES 

2018 

September 2018: ‘Destillaat’, residency, Extrapool, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

 

2016

Juli 2016: Young artist residence week, Villanova festival + Kunstbende Belgium, Antwerp, Belgium

 

2015

VillaNella/VillaNova young artist exchange, Villanova festival + Kunstbende Belgium, Antwerp, Belgium

 


PUBLICATIONS 

2018

Article: ’Eindexamenexpositie; Minerva Groningen’, Lost Painters, lost-painters.nl

Article: ’Graduation show: Minerva Academy Headliners’, Mister Motley, mistermotley.nl

Article: Art Practice interview with Elisa Lo An Joe, scholieren.com

 

2017

A poem: ’Document 12’, De Optimist, online literary magazine

 

2013

Collection of poetry: ‘Vruchtvlees’, Boekscout publisher

 


PERFORMANCE

2017

(TEXTUAL) ‘Regentonnis'; ’Poëzie met’, Theater de Kapel, Groningen, The Netherlands

‘Waarom mijn eierstokken soms als onkruid voelen’; De Poëziebus, Grote markt, Groningen, The Netherlands

 

2016

‘Document 12’; Kunstbende Finals, Tivoli, Utrecht, The Netherlands

‘Waarom mijn eierstokken soms als onkruid voelen’; Wintertuin festival, Doornroosje, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

‘Van Huilen krijg je Honger’; Podium New Attraction, Spoken Word, Simplon, Groningen, The Netherlands

‘Waarom mijn eierstokken soms als onkruid voelen’; Noise, Soup & Knowledge (Eurosonic), Gallery Sign, Groningen, The Netherlands

 

2015

‘Mijn Verloren Genoten’; Kunstbende Finals, Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2014

‘CTRL+ALT+DEL’, Kunstbende Finals, Melkweg, Amsterdam, The Netherlands


2013

‘De Stoeprand’, Kunstbende Finals, Melkweg, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

 

OTHER

2018

Lecture: ‘Why I refuse to perceive my rapist as a monster’, Harmony Building University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

Judge: Kunstbende pre-Finals in the categories Film and Expo, Groningen, The Netherlands


2017

Judge: Moviezone Jury, International Filmfestival Rotterdam (IFFR), Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Judge: National Kunstbende Finals in the category Poetry, Tivoli, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Judge: Kunstbende pre-Finals in the category Film, Simplon, Groningen, The Netherlands

Hostess/instructor: The Studios, Groninger Museum, Groningen, The Netherlands